The patience of James Bouknight finally rewarded | NBA


If it was Cody Martin who started in the five majors in place of Gordon Hayward, absent last night against Toronto, it was James Bouknight who benefited the most from the veteran’s absence. Since James Borrego had decided to rely on a tight rotation of seven players, the rookie out of the university of UConn benefited from 28 minutes of play, his biggest total of the season.

Despite the Hornets’ defeat, trampled by the Raptors in offensive display, the Crown Heights, Brooklyn native delivered a good game off the bench, demonstrating all the “microwave scorer” qualities that made him a “lottery pick” last summer: 18 points (6/11), including 13 in the second quarter alone.

« It sure is a nice feeling » confessed the player, about this big half hour spent on the floor. ” I remain ready to seize all the opportunities that come my way. Whether it’s 5 or 25 minutes, I stay ready. »

On the side of James Borrego, the feedback is also positive: “ I thought Bouk’ had been aggressive. I liked his match, his aggressiveness. He played with a certain sense of urgency, both offensively and defensively. He was in the game. Appreciated the Hornets tactician.

Compliments that touched the interested party, relieved that his work in the shadows is paying off.

« It’s a relief, it means a lot to me. It’s a sign that even when you’re working in the shadows, someone notices you. He has seen me in the gym for the past few months, he knows that I have really worked, that I have remained ready. So it’s nice to hear him say that today. »

« It’s a testament to the character of my teammates. […] They want to see me succeed. Hats off to them, I give them all the credit humbly concluded the rookie.

TirsBounces
PlayersMJMinTirs3ptsLFOffDefUntilPdBpIntCtFtePts
Miles Bridges4635.948.632.278.01.26.17.33.51.91.10.92.620.1
Lamelo Ball4131.841.835.889.01.75.57.27.63.11.50.43.019.1
Terry Rozier3932.543.237.080.00.73.44.14.11.11.20.41.418.3
Gordon Hayward4533.147.139.784.60.83.94.73.71.71.00.51.817.0
Kelly Oubre, Jr.4427.844.835.865.01.02.93.91.11.01.10.32.516.2
P.j. Washington3123.944.940.972.31.44.05.32.11.40.71.12.49.7
Cody Martin4327.346.244.367.61.33.04.32.70.81.40.51.68.1
Mason Plumlee3924.863.20.034.12.34.97.22.71.20.80.73.06.7
Jalen Mcdaniels3917.649.237.267.40.72.73.51.10.80.50.41.86.6
James Bouknight219.538.633.388.90.70.81.50.90.40.10.00.84.6
Ish Smith3113.937.940.063.20.21.41.62.61.00.60.31.04.4
Nick Richards358.667.60.077.40.81.32.10.30.50.30.51.33.5
J.t. Thor139.236.726.370.00.50.91.40.60.40.30.51.12.6
Vernon Carey, Jr.44.250.00.066.70.80.51.20.00.20.20.00.22.0
Kai Jones152.962.50.025.00.10.40.50.20.30.00.00.20.7
Scottie Lewis23.30.00.050.00.00.00.00.50.00.50.00.00.5
Arnold Kulboka12.70.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.