Empowered, Tyrese Haliburton confirms his rise to power | NBA


Despite a 17-point lead in the third quarter, the Kings failed to win on the 76ers floor. Caught up in the 3rd quarter, the Californians were in trouble halfway through the last quarter (-10), before Tyrese Haliburton decided to play with the emotions of the spectators at the Wells Fargo Center.

Author of 14 points in the final act, including a winning shot to return to -2, the leader tried everything to overthrow Joel Embiid and his teammates. In vain, but the native of Wisconsin still leaves Pennsylvania with a career record in his pocket: 38 points (11/19 on shots and 11/12 on free throws), 3 rebounds, 7 assists and 3 steals.

His opponents of the evening amazed

Very happy to have come out of this trap game, the 76ers were nevertheless impressed by the performance of the young prodigy of the Kings, who made life difficult for them.

« Woah ! » exclaimed Danny Green. « I think that’s enough to describe his performance. He scored ‘sidestep’, ‘stepback’, a three-point fadeaway, in the corner. I thought with certainty that he was going to completely fail. It only hit the net, and it was symbolic of the kind of performance he produced tonight. »

« He frequently went to the free throw line added the veteran fullback. ” He was active in the racket, he adjusted to our defense. The fact that he is able to get into the key to throw his ‘floater’, it opens up his game. So we tried to prevent him from penetrating, but when he started to register his outside shots he was on the rhythm. He kept them in the game. »

« I’m never surprised by anyone in this league summed up Doc Rivers. ” It’s the NBA, everyone can have the game of their life every night. We see that all the time. He scored some great shots. I think we defended badly on him during the start of the match. He’s a very good player. »

The culmination of steady progress

The player’s performance against Philadelphia is actually not that surprising. Because for several weeks, the “sophomore” has continued to grow in power from a statistical point of view, and if the Kings are still earning just as little, the importance of the player in the collective is growing with each game.

Because since the dismissal of Luke Walton on November 21, Tyrese Haliburton has taken on a new dimension under Alvin Gentry. In 32 games under the interim coach, the leader is at 14.5 points and 7.8 assists per game. In 17 games under Luke Walton, those averages were just 11.3 points and 4.2 assists.

And the explanation is very simple: while Walton preferred to use De’Aaron Fox as main creator, and Haliburton as second back, Alvin Gentry quickly realized that the opposite choice would be much more logical. According to NBA.com, Fox averaged 82 balls per game under Walton, compared to 64 for Haliburton. Under Gentry, those totals rose to 76 for Fox, and 78 for Haliburton. A radical change of direction.

If the Kings still do not shine collectively under Alvin Gentry (12 wins in 34 matches, current series of 6 defeats), the change of prism adopted by the interim coach is however beneficial for Tyrese Haliburton. As the name of De’Aaron Fox, who was absent last night, has been circulating in transfer rumors for several days and the uncertainty surrounding his commitment to the franchise hovers, the 21-year-old point guard is more asserting himself as the mainstay around which the Kings wish to build.

TirsBounces
PlayersMJMinTirs3ptsLFOffDefUntilPdBpIntCtFtePts
De’aaron Fox4334.145.824.874.40.53.33.85.22.81.20.42.821.0
Harrison Barnes4633.744.640.783.01.15.06.12.41.60.70.21.216.5
Buddy Held5128.938.337.086.80.83.34.12.01.60.90.32.114.7
Tyrese Haliburton4734.246.742.582.60.83.13.97.22.31.70.71.414.3
Richaun Holmes3325.969.650.078.92.45.88.11.21.30.41.13.012.2
Terence Davis3017.942.332.981.80.42.83.11.31.10.80.42.310.4
Davion Mitchell4525.039.331.157.90.51.72.33.31.00.70.31.99.4
Marvin Bagley Iii3021.946.324.274.52.24.97.20.60.70.30.41.79.3
Chimezie Metu3322.141.927.774.40.65.35.91.10.90.90.61.58.8
Alex Len3117.152.331.664.31.53.34.81.21.20.40.82.86.5
Tristan Thompson3015.250.3100.053.32.43.05.40.61.00.40.41.76.2
Damian Jones3114.460.030.870.61.52.43.91.01.00.30.52.15.5
Louis King710.632.430.070.00.01.61.60.30.00.30.01.45.3
Maurice Harkless3318.241.726.566.70.22.02.20.50.60.50.51.53.9
Jahmi’us Ramsey176.043.223.150.00.20.40.50.20.20.10.10.52.7
Nehemiah Ketha95.840.00.060.00.80.91.70.30.30.10.31.22.1
Emmanuel Mudiay25.50.00.075.00.00.00.02.00.50.50.00.51.5
Justin Robinson35.012.50.00.00.00.30.30.70.30.00.00.70.7
Robert Woodard Ii103.111.150.0100.00.30.50.80.10.10.00.10.20.5
Ade Murkey11.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.