“Trade deadline”: the Cavaliers aim for a second back | NBA


After losing Collin Sexton and Ricky Rubio, we imagined that the Cavaliers would take advantage of the “trade deadline” to recruit a point guard, but according to Hoopshype, management would instead seek a second full-back. The hatching, and even the explosion of Darius Garland, followed by the arrival of Rajon Rondo seem sufficient to approach the second part of the season, and according to our confreres, three players would be in their viewfinder: Caris Levert, Eric Gordon and Terrence Ross. The track Joe Harris, a former member of the house, is more complicated, given the status he has acquired in Brooklyn.

The first is a free electron, a strong attacker, and he would indeed do good in position 2. He does not have the defensive qualities of Isaac Okoro but he would bring punch in attack, and creativity. Veterans respected and followed by several teams, Éric Gordon and Terrence Ross would both be perfect as 6th men, and they can punish from afar.

If Houston values ​​Eric Gordon as a mentor on and off the court, Caris LeVert and Terrence Ross would have their way out. For Indiana and Orlando, 13th and 15th in the Eastern Conference, a first round of the Draft and a player at the end of the contract could be enough to convince them. Ricky Rubio is mentioned in particular as a bargaining chip since he is at the end of his contract and will not play again.

As HoopShype explains, the riders have almost completed their reconstruction with several very good choices in the draft (Collin Sexton, Darius Garland, Evan Mobley …) And they can afford to let go of a first round of draft. This is an asset compared to other franchises.

TirsBounces
PlayersMJMinTirs3ptsLFOffDefUntilPdBpIntCtFtePts
Darius Garland4234.946.436.091.30.52.83.38.23.71.30.11.819.7
Jarrett Allen4032.769.512.568.43.47.611.01.91.90.81.41.816.2
Collin Sexton1128.845.024.474.41.22.13.32.12.80.90.02.316.0
Evan Mobley4034.451.030.467.41.86.38.22.61.90.81.62.015.0
Kevin Love4021.443.440.287.11.16.27.22.11.20.30.20.913.9
Lauri Markkanen3830.243.634.286.31.14.25.31.50.80.80.61.813.6
Ricky Rubio3428.536.333.985.40.43.74.16.62.61.40.22.213.1
Cedi Osman3622.342.435.465.10.42.02.41.70.80.90.21.810.4
Rondo region420.946.447.183.30.23.84.04.22.21.00.02.09.8
Isaac Okoro3328.445.428.373.41.12.23.41.81.20.80.32.59.2
Malik Newman17.760.00.0100.00.01.01.01.01.00.00.00.08.0
Lamar Stevens3215.247.732.564.00.81.62.30.70.60.40.21.55.3
Brandon Goodwin915.137.326.730.00.71.72.33.20.71.00.01.25.0
Dean Wade3318.943.134.160.00.72.53.21.10.40.50.11.54.8
Justin Anderson315.550.033.375.00.02.02.02.00.70.30.01.34.3
Three Scott25.750.00.00.00.50.51.00.00.00.50.51.03.0
Dylan Windler3210.544.639.677.80.41.51.90.80.40.20.11.12.9
Denzel Valentine229.337.140.90.00.41.31.70.50.50.30.00.82.9
Luke Kornet27.420.00.066.71.00.51.50.50.00.00.50.52.0
Kevin Pangos208.033.323.175.00.10.50.61.50.30.10.00.51.9
Rj Nembhard67.045.50.050.00.00.30.31.70.20.00.00.31.8
Ed Davis149.364.30.037.50.52.63.10.20.20.20.51.61.5
Tacko Fall115.341.70.028.60.61.52.10.20.30.00.50.31.1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.