Soap Ben Simmons: Hawks and Sixers reportedly discussed five-player trade | NBA


While Daryl Morey assures that there is dead calm on the front lines of Ben Simmons transfer talks, Hoopshype reveals the Sixers were in advanced negotiations with the Hawks. We do not know when the discussions date since Atlanta has raised its head for 10 days, but the exchange involved five major players.

Thus, the Sixers were ready to send Ben Simmons and Tobias Harris to the Hawks, in exchange for John Collins, Bogdan Bogdanovic and Danilo Gallinari. On paper, it was rather balanced with confirmed players, and a young talent like John Collins to satisfy the Sixers.

No playmaker to compensate for the departure of Ben Simmons, but the team is doing well without him, and Philly would have gained in size, points, rebounds and density.

But… Hoopshype reports that negotiations quickly hit a snag: Atlanta didn’t want Tobias Harris, who is on $113 million until 2024. The only option was to include a third team, but that was obviously very complicated.

TirsBounces
PlayersMJMinTirs3ptsLFOffDefUntilPdBpIntCtFtePts
Bring Young4234.845.538.090.00.63.34.09.34.11.00.11.628.0
John Collins4132.153.742.679.71.86.17.92.01.20.61.13.217.0
De’andre Hunter1829.345.939.270.00.42.93.31.01.40.70.62.713.2
Bogdan Bogdanovic2828.741.235.477.10.33.43.82.61.00.70.21.912.0
Cam Reddish3423.440.237.990.00.61.92.51.11.31.00.31.311.9
Kevin Huerter3929.146.036.680.60.43.03.42.91.30.50.32.011.5
Clint Capela3829.557.00.046.54.08.812.81.40.60.81.42.411.5
Cameron Oliver221.666.733.366.71.02.03.01.50.00.50.52.511.5
Danilo Gallinari3623.141.840.092.70.63.84.31.40.60.40.21.410.4
Chaundee Brown327.736.040.083.30.34.34.71.30.00.70.02.39.7
Onyeka Okongwu1424.174.30.069.42.43.86.21.11.30.61.83.49.2
Wesley Iwundu327.444.460.075.01.03.34.30.00.30.30.02.77.3
Lou Williams3214.338.330.987.20.31.21.61.70.80.50.11.06.8
Malcolm Hill315.362.560.0100.00.71.32.00.30.01.30.32.35.7
Timothe Luwawu-cabarrot3113.939.035.485.00.31.21.50.80.40.40.11.54.5
Delon Wright4117.945.143.180.60.72.12.82.60.70.90.20.74.4
Skylar Mays1810.351.732.0100.00.31.11.30.80.30.40.00.34.3
Gorgui Dieng329.746.441.373.90.92.33.20.90.50.30.41.43.6
Kevin Knox39.940.014.30.00.01.31.30.30.30.30.00.73.0
Jalen Johnson114.747.133.366.70.01.21.20.10.20.00.00.32.0
Lance Stephenson611.638.50.050.00.22.32.51.80.70.00.01.31.8
Sharife Cooper103.521.416.70.00.00.50.50.50.50.00.00.10.7
Solomon Hill1310.715.015.40.00.51.31.80.90.10.30.21.20.6
Cat Barber34.30.00.00.00.30.71.01.00.30.00.00.30.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.