Wells Fargo Center is no longer the 76ers’ inviolable stronghold | NBA


« Frankly, that doesn’t make any sense. Even Joel Embiid struggles to explain it. Winners this weekend on the Spurs floor, the 76ers have improved their away record with now 17 wins for 9 losses. Philadelphia is thus the third most successful team away from its bases, behind the Suns and the Nets.

The concern is that like the latter, the players of Pennsylvania are much less efficient on their own floor: 10 wins and as many defeats.

« In the past, we used to feed on fan support at home and this year it’s the opposite. I always try to play very well, at home or away. But it seems that we are more united outside because of the opposing fans. We rely on us », analyzes the pivot of the Sixers.

This trend questions among Sixers who have reigned for several years in their Wells Fargo Center, one of the busiest venues in the league. With 29 wins and 7 losses, Philadelphia was the second best team in the league last season, and the same the best (31-4) a year earlier. That season, the 76ers had also posted one of the worst records (12-26) outside…

Fan frustration?

« What was it two years ago? »asks Tobias Harris. “Our record away from home was terrible, shit! We lost against the worst teams at home. So we sorted that out a bit. Our approach on the outside is really good, we are focused. »

Depending on the point of view, the 76ers can thus be satisfied with traveling well in view of the playoffs. Currently 6th in their conference, they would not have home advantage in the first round.

But to hear the executives of the team, tipping the balance sheet at home would not be a bad idea either. Local fans will have their part to play. “ We obviously receive a lot of support at home. But I don’t know, I imagine there may be some frustration sometimes. Maybe other guys can get frustrated with this support sometimes “, continues Joel Embiid, no doubt in reference to a recent episode between the fans and Tobias Harris.

The 76ers superstar hopes to see his team react with a series, a priori affordable, of five home games to come (Pelicans, Lakers, Kings, Grizzlies and Wizards).

TirsBounces
PlayersMJMinTirs3ptsLFOffDefUntilPdBpIntCtFtePts
Joel Embiid3532.849.839.081.52.08.710.74.32.91.01.42.628.7
Tobias Harris3735.046.131.385.11.16.37.43.81.60.60.62.118.2
Tyrese Maxey3935.346.740.787.90.43.13.44.51.20.70.52.116.7
Seth Curry4034.850.941.787.70.43.03.44.01.90.80.22.115.8
Shake Milton2724.842.931.685.40.52.53.02.81.10.70.42.110.5
Georges Niang4223.142.938.687.80.42.42.71.40.70.50.22.69.5
Furkan Korkmaz4224.139.429.583.00.32.83.12.40.80.60.11.09.1
Danny Green2923.740.738.190.00.62.02.61.10.91.30.91.86.7
Andre Drummond4118.553.20.051.92.86.08.81.81.71.11.02.56.3
Matisse Thybulle3225.848.728.769.20.51.92.41.10.71.81.12.35.8
Isaiah Joe3112.533.931.094.70.11.11.20.70.30.30.10.94.0
Tyler Johnson312.740.042.90.00.31.72.00.70.30.30.31.33.7
Charles Bassey217.267.50.072.70.91.82.70.30.30.20.71.43.0
Charlie Brown915.826.712.587.51.41.83.20.40.40.80.31.42.7
Paul Reed, Jr.218.846.50.037.51.01.32.20.50.30.60.51.32.0
Myles Powell95.131.220.0100.00.10.40.60.30.30.10.00.71.4
Jaden Springer22.8100.00.00.00.50.51.00.00.50.01.00.01.0
Braxton Key23.250.00.00.00.50.51.00.51.00.50.00.51.0
Aaron Henry62.820.00.00.00.00.20.20.00.30.00.30.30.3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.